Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.progressengineering.co.uk which is served by Progress Engineering Limited of Unit G, 36 Normandy Way, Walker Lines Industrial Estate, Bodmin, Cornwall, PL31 1EX and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we use, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, “PEL” or “we” refer to the business, Progress Engineering Limited.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Registration with ICO

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we only process personal data for advertising, marketing and public relations in connection with our own business activity.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we only process personal data for advertising, marketing and public relations in connection with our own business activity.

Lawful basis: Consent
The reason we use this basis: We use consent as it requires affirmative action from the user to declare their interest in PEL news, services and marketing information.
We process your information in the following ways: We only process the minimal amount of information to allow us to keep you informed of our latest news. We hold information including your name, contact telephone number, e-mail address, I.P address and property details.  We ensure that we follow ICO guidelines and that data is;

  1. a) processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  2. b) collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
  3. c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. d) accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. e) kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
  6. f) processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures
  • Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent.
    Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they are Campaign Monitor for our EMS and Google analytics.

Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
The reason we use this basis: If we have worked with you in the past, we, more often than not, hope to do so again and therefore would like to keep you updated with the latest information with regards to PEL.
We process your information in the following ways:
We only process the minimal amount of information to allow us to keep you informed with our latest news. We hold information including your name, contact telephone number, e-mail address, I.P address and property details. We ensure that we follow ICO guidelines and that data is;

  1. a) processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  2. b) collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
  3. c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. d) accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. e) kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
  6. f) processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures
  • Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent.
    Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they are Campaign Monitor for our EMS and Google analytics.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

If you have a complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us and we will attempt to solve the problem for you.
You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website and to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We only use low level cookies to help measure how users interact with our website content and will not save cookies to your device or control system.

Cookies that we use are;

  • HTTPS
  • Google Analytics

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and procedures in how we store, access and manage that information which meet the GDPR compliance requirement. All data is stored on servers within the United Kingdom.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use consent as a lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third-party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Our EMS provider is; Campaign Monitor. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date
  • Geographic location

Resources & further information